Who should determine the prices and tariffs? Faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan makes a new proposal
The fundamental reforms carried out in recent years in Uzbekistan in public administration are based on such noble goals as strengthening the responsibility of government agencies before people, turning the society into the main initiator of reforms.
The world economy today is in a difficult position in connection with the spread of the coronavirus infection, as well as because of the result of its consequences. The development of our country’s economy in times of crisis, the earliest possible resolution of problematic issues, the prevention of a sharp decline in income and a decrease in solvency of the population are the most important tasks of today.
The head of our state in his Address to the Parliament at the beginning of this year forwarded a number of important proposals on strengthening the activities of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis, raising their work to a new level. Generally speaking, in recent years, the status, role and importance of parliament in public administration have significantly strengthened, its power of influence on important process in the country is increasing. Consequently, all deputies must comply with current requirements, work with great responsibility, justify the confidence of people.
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev regularly holds meetings devoted to important issues related to socio-economic life of our country and sets specific tasks for each sphere.
The regular meeting held on May 28 was devoted to a discussion of priority tasks to ensure a competitive environment in the economy and to ensure consumer rights. The Head of the state emphasized that the issue of competition is of fundamental importance in the process of a country’s strict transition to a market economy.
In particular, the President noted that he was concerned about the issue of whether domestic enterprises would be able to withstand competition, whether they would be able to offer a worthy competitive replacement for imported goods. The lack of competition adversely affects the quality of products and consequently the reduction in its price.
As is known, today in the 31 product groups and on the market of 82 types of services, the monopoly position of 245 enterprises remains. And this suggests that there are many problems in the issues of quality and price of goods and services, providing consumers with a wide choice.
Faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis is firmly convinced that preventing the growth of prices and tariffs for goods and services of social significance requires conduction of systematic work.
As soon as information appears on the change in prices for such goods and services, the faction immediately expresses its point of view and proposals. So, recently, social networks were almost excited by the news of rising prices for domestic cars, the media actively covered all disputes and discussions on this issue. In recent days, there is also talk of increasing the cost of gasoline.
Uzbekneftegaz proposed increasing the excise tax on imported gasoline from 5 to 20 percent. The Antimonopoly Committee, noting that such a proposal to increase the excise tax does not have sufficient economic feasibility in the interests of maintaining a healthy competitive environment and also in the interests of consumers, decided that raising the excise tax is not advisable.
Domestic producers are not supported in developed countries, in conditions of free competition, if their proposals contradict the interests of consumers and can lead to higher prices in the domestic market.
However, in Uzbekistan, all the changes and suggestions regarding changes in prices for products and services of social significance for some reason are mainly aimed at supporting local producers. And when we talk about local producers, we usually mean a few enterprises. And it is advisable to kill only emerging competition, which, of course, will have a negative impact on ensuring the interests of millions of consumers.
The rise in prices for products of social significance is reflected in one way or another in the life of every family. And in Uzbekistan, such an important event is carried out without informing the general public. If one organization simply posts a new price list on its website, the other only sends a letter to the other organization and resolves the issue.
The proposal to increase the excise tax on imported gasoline by several times may also indicate that monopolistic enterprises are simply not able to withstand competition.
Important issues related to the interests of the whole people should not be discussed and taken behind closed doors, inside certain offices, such relevant decisions related to changes in prices and tariffs for goods and services of social significance should be justified before the parliament. Only in such cases, deputies will be able to correctly explain, convey its essence and significance to the general public.
They say prices will rise, why, what are you doing?” It is these questions that voters often ask deputies during meetings in constituencies. And deputies, in turn, often find it difficult to give reasonable and convincing answers to them. This is due to the fact that the issue of ensuring the participation and influence of parliament in such process is still open in the country. The time has come to deeply consider the issue on introduction of a legal mechanism for the direct participation of parliament in taking such decisions.
So, for example, it would be advisable to discuss issues related to rising prices and tariffs for goods and services of social importance, as well as other important issues that may affect this process, with the direct participation of the parliament. This will ensure the adoption of sound decisions in all respects, pursuing the interests of the whole people.
In turn, the expansion of parliament’s powers to directly influence the country’s social life will serve to increase the activity and demandingness of the population, and thus strengthen public supervision, the responsibility of government agencies before people. As a result, the legal basis for transforming society into the main initiator of reforms will further strengthen.