The program aimed at preventing problems in society
Special State programs are adopted and implemented annually in Uzbekistan within the framework of the Action Strategy for five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
It is noteworthy that the draft decree on the approval of the new state program was submitted for public discussion. The proposals and opinions of citizens, as well as our compatriots living abroad, international experts, specialists of relevant ministries and agencies, representatives of business, political parties and other civil society institutions were studied. This undoubtedly serves to solve the problems that arise in various spheres through state programs.
In this sense, we can say that the State Program, scheduled for the Year of Supporting Youth and Strengthening Public Health, has been significantly improved based on the discussions and proposals from the general public.
So, in the first direction of public administration, tasks are defined, consisting of 20 paragraphs, 1 paragraph was added based on the proposal. The second direction, dedicated to the judicial and legal sphere, consists of 18 paragraphs, additionally 1 point has been added. In the third direction of economics, tasks of 113 paragraphs are outlined, 3 paragraphs in the project status are excluded. The fourth direction implies tasks in the social sphere, consisting of 93 paragraphs. The fifth direction consists of 30 paragraphs in foreign policy and security, 1 paragraph is excluded.
In total, 29.5 trillion UZS, $2.6 billion dollars and 57.5 million euros will be allocated for the implementation of the state program. It is noteworthy that all this will take place at a time when the whole world continues to live in a pandemic.
If to carefully study each paragraph of the State Program, it becomes obvious that it is aimed at solving specific problems in society, protecting the interests of our people.
As an example, I will focus on one of them. As a teacher every year, completing test tasks for certification, I always had a question: “Why should a primary school teacher perform tasks using logarithms to obtain a qualification category?”
Or another equally pressing problem is excessive hassle and red tape with documentation, injustice associated with the “dexterity” of some teachers passing certification, which negatively affects the mood and performance of dedicated teachers. To prevent such problems, paragraph 229 of the State Program sets the task to revise the system for issuing categories to teachers and educators, to ensure transparency and automation of the system, which, of course, was met with great satisfaction by teachers.
It is gratifying that the proposals to establish benefits for teachers of the highest category and experienced teachers who have worked in the sphere for many years have also been taken into account.
I also believe that revising the powers of the Ministry of Justice to protect human rights and interests, exercise parliamentary control over adopted laws and bring documents adopted by the President to the attention of the executive branch and the public will have a positive result on the implementation of laws.
The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, deputies of local councils will take an active part in the implementation of the State Program. The tasks outlined in the State Program are aimed at ensuring the interests of our people, and if so, none of us has the right to remain indifferent to this process.
Shokhista Turgunova,
Member of the faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.