Karakalpak Council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in Nukus organized a pre-election campaign under this motto.
Chairman of Karakalpak council of the party, Kh. Yoshimbetov, Chairman of Karakalpak branch of the Nuroniy Foundation Sh. Usnatdinov and others spoke about the preparations for the elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Jokargi Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, district and city councils to be held in December this year, the role and significance of elections in accelerating democratic reforms in the country, the main ideas and tasks included in the new Pre-election program of the party.
As noted, the party as its primary task raises the issue of protecting the interests of socially vulnerable and needy segments of the population, ensuring social justice and equality, social unity in society, and the struggle for democratic ideas. Today, the worldview, consciousness and thinking of our people is radically changing, the legal culture, political activity of people is increasing, they are showing more and more interest in the ongoing reforms. It is this path of renewal and development that the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan chooses.
“The main goal of the event is to bring the main directions of the Party’s Pre-election Program to the population, to ensure active participation of the population, in particular young people in the upcoming elections”, said party activist Aisha Matniyazova. – Wherein, special attention will be paid to such issues as ensuring employment of the population, creating decent working conditions for young people, supporting the needy segments of the population, protecting their rights and interests.
Within the framework of the event, a quiz with questions on the election legislation was also held, the winners were awarded prizes. Participants enjoyed the performances by artists.